Paducah's City Managers

Government Structure

Paducah operates under a City Manager Plan form of government.  On November 8, 1932, the citizens of Paducah voted to become a City Manager form of Government.  The Paducah Board of Commissioners is made up of the Mayor and four Commissioners elected at large by the citizens on a non-partisan basis. The Mayor is elected for a four-year term and Commissioners for a two-year term. The Mayor and Commissioners have equal voting powers.

The Paducah Board of Commissioners sets the policies that govern the City. It appoints advisory citizen groups that help in the decision-making process. The City Manager is appointed by the Board and assists it in formulating objectives, policies, and programs. The City Manager is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the City's approximately 330 full-time employees. Department directors are responsible for their respective departments and report directly to the City Manager.

List of Paducah's Mayors >>
List of Paducah's Commissioners >>

Paducah's City Managers

# NAME   TERM   ADDITIONAL INFORMATION/OCCUPATION
29. James Arndt   July 1, 2018 to Present   Public Administration 
28. Mark Thompson   January 13, 2018 to June 30, 2018   Parks & Recreation Director serving as interim City Manager
27. Jeff Pederson   December 7, 2010 to January 12, 2018   Public Administration
26. Jonathan W. Perkins   March 10, 2010 to December 16, 2010   Finance Director serving as interim City Manager
25. James W. Zumwalt   May 18, 1998 to March 2, 2010   Public Administration.  Longest serving City Manager to date. 
24. Earl Feezor   November 1, 1997 to June 1, 1998   Interim City Manager.  CEO of Western Baptist Hospital.
23. Jerry Hoover    September 5, 1994 to May 1, 1998   Worked for State Auditor
22. Charles Ward   June 22, 1994 to September 2, 1994   Interim City Manager.  High school teacher
21. James L. Pennington   June 18, 1990 to July 8, 1994   Public Administration 
20. Leslie R. Allen   May 2, 1990 to June 18, 1990   Interim City Manager.  Public Administration. 
19. R. Thomas Worley   January 16, 1989 to May 1, 1990   Public Administration
18. Carl Holder, Jr.   April 1, 1981 to August 27, 1988   Public Adminstration
17. James C. Tidwell   February 10, 1977 to March 31, 1981   Plant Manager
16.  J. William Howerton   December 5, 1972 to November 16, 1976   Attorney
15. Larry E. Thomas   May 1, 1970 to October 3, 1972    Public Administration
14. R. H. Overstreet   March 1, 1968 to April 30, 1970   Local businessman
13. B. Cowles Mallory   March 24, 1965 to February 1, 1968   Public Administration
12. R.L. Brockman   March 1, 1960 to February 1, 1965   Office and business management
11. Lloyd C. Emery   March 7, 1955 to January 1, 1960   Attorney
10. Fred H. Morgan, Sr.   March 20, 1954 to January 25, 1955   Local businessman
9. Glen A. Lovern   August 15, 1953 to December 13, 1953   Government Administration
8. Cornelius Bodine, Jr.    October 1, 1952 to June 15, 1953   Public Administration
7. Fred H. Morgan, Sr.   July 1, 1952 to September 30, 1952   Local businessman
6. C.R. Moffit   January 4, 1950 to June 30, 1952   Educator
5. Victor C. Hobday   July 1, 1947 to January 31, 1950   Public Administration
4. Charles A. Williams   March 13, 1946 to May 14, 1947   Attorney
3. H.G. McElwee   February 24, 1943 to March 12, 1946   Local businessman
2. James P. Smith   January 4, 1940 to February 23, 1943   Local businessman
1. L.V. Bean   January 1, 1934 to January 2, 1940   Public Administration