Paducah's Mayors

Government Structure

Paducah operates under a Council-City Manager form of government. The Paducah Board of Commissioners is made up of the Mayor and four Commissioners elected at large by the citizens on a non-partisan basis. The Mayor is elected for a four-year term and Commissioners for a two-year term. The Mayor and Commissioners have equal voting powers.

The Paducah Board of Commissioners sets the policies that govern the City. It appoints advisory citizen groups that help in the decision-making process. The City Manager is appointed by the Board and assists it in formulating objectives, policies, and programs. The City Manager is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the City's approximately 320 full-time employees. Department directors are responsible for their respective departments and report directly to the City Manager.

Oath of Office

When the Mayor and Commissioners are sworn into office, they take the following oath:

I do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth, and be faithful and true to the Commonwealth of Kentucky so long as I continue a citizen thereof, and that I will faithfully execute, to the best of my ability, the office of [Mayor/Commissioner], according to law; and I do further solemnly swear that since the adoption of the present Constitution, I, being a citizen of this State, have not fought a duel with deadly weapons within this State nor out of it, nor have I sent or accepted a challenge to fight a duel with deadly weapons, nor have I acted as a second in carrying a challenge, nor aided or assisted any person thus offending, so help me God.

Paducah's Mayors

# NAME   TERM   ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
39. Brandi Harless   2017-Present    
38. Gayle Kaler    2013-2016    
37. William F. Paxton, III    2001-2012   Served three four-year terms.
36. Albert Jones    1996-2000    
35. Gerry Biggs Montgomery    1988-1995   Served two four-year terms.
34. Joseph Viterisi    1984-1987    
33. John K. Penrod    1980-1983    
32. William S. Murphy    1976-1979    
31. Alice Hite (Dolly) McNutt    1972-1975    
30. Robert C. Cherry    1968-1971    
29. Thomas W. Wilson    1964-1967    
28. Robert C. Cherry    1960-1963    
27. George G. Jacobs    1956-1959    
26.  Robert C. Cherry    1952-1955     
25. Stuart Johnston    1949-1951    Completed Mayor Peak's term.
24. Gene Peak    1948-1949    Died in office.
23. Wayne C. Seaton    1944-1947    
22. Pierce E. Lackey     1940-1943    
21. Edgar T. Washburn     1936-1939    
20. E.G. Scott    1932-1935    
19. Ernest Lackey    1928-1931    
18. J.W. Bailey, M.D.    1924-1927    
17. Frederick William Katterjohn    1920-1923    
16. Frank N. Burns    Nov. 1916-Nov. 1919   Resigned to accept appointment as KY Railroad Commissioner.
15. Ernest Lackey    Jan. 1916-Nov. 1916   Election ruled invalid by the KY Court of Appeals in June 1916.  Governor appointed Lackey to serve until the November election of 1916.
14. Thomas Needham Hazelip    1912-1915    
13. James Peterson Smith    1908-1911    
12. David Ayers Yeiser, Sr.    1902-1907    Paducah became a second class city in 1902.
11. James M. Lang    Dec 6, 1897-1901    All third class city mayors served two-year terms.  In 1897, the first primary election was held, and mayors were elected for four-year terms.
10. David Ayers Yeiser, Sr.    1891-1897    
 9. Joseph Henry Johnson    March 1889-1891    
 8. Charles Reed   March 21, 1881-March 1889    Elections in March 1881, 1883, 1885, and 1887.  Served four two-year terms.
 7. Meyer Weil    1877-March 1881    Elections in 1877 and 1879.  Served two two-year terms.
 6. John G. Fisher    1875-1877    
 5. Meyer Weil    1871-1875    Elections in 1871 and 1873.  Served two two-year terms.
 4. John W. Sauner    1867-1871    Elections in 1867 and 1869.  Served two two-year terms.
 3. John G. Fisher    1863-1867    Elections in 1863 and 1865.  Served two two-year terms.
 2. John W. Sauner    1859-1863    Elections in 1869 and 1861.  Served two two-year terms.
 1. Jesse Hampton Gardner    March 10, 1856-1859    March 10, 1856--The date Paducah became a third class city.